BCS SPA Software in Practice

2nd – 4th July 2018

Book your place now

Programme

Monday 2nd July

  1. 08:30 - 09:15

    Registration
  2. 09:15 - 09:45

    Opening plenary
  3. 09:45 - 11:00Wilkes 1

  4. 09:45 - 11:00Wilkes 2

    Secure Code Development in Practice

  5. 09:45 - 11:00Wilkes 3 & 4

  6. 11:00 - 11:15

    Break
  7. 11:15 - 12:30Wilkes 1

  8. 11:15 - 12:30Wilkes 2

  9. 11:15 - 12:30Wilkes 3 & 4

  10. 12.30 - 13.30

    Lunch
  11. 13:30 - 14:30

    Keynote

    • Alicia Carr
  12. 14.30 - 14:45

    Break
  13. 14:45 - 16:00Wilkes 1

  14. 14:45 - 16:00Wilkes 2

  15. 14:45 - 16:00Wilkes 3 & 4

  16. 16.00 - 16:15

    Break
  17. 16:15 - 17:30Wilkes 1

  18. 16:15 - 17:30Wilkes 2

  19. 16:15 - 17:30Wilkes 3 & 4

  20. 17:30 - 18:15

    Birds of a feather
  21. 18:15 - 21:00

    Dinner & diversions

Tuesday 3rd July

  1. 08:30 - 09:15

    Registration
  2. 09:15 - 10:30Wilkes 1

  3. 09:15 - 10:30Wilkes 2

  4. 09:15 - 10:30Wilkes 3 & 4

  5. 10:30 - 10:45

    Break
  6. 10:45 - 12:00Wilkes 1

  7. 10:45 - 12:00Wilkes 2

  8. 10:45 - 12:00Wilkes 3 & 4

  9. 12:00 - 13:00

    Lunch
  10. 13:00 - 14:00

    Keynote

    • Jon Skeet
  11. 14:00 - 14:15

    Break
  12. 14:15 - 15:30Wilkes 1

  13. 14:15 - 15:30Wilkes 2

  14. 14:15 - 15:30Wilkes 3 & 4

    Internet of things with physical programming

  15. 15:30 - 15:45

    Break
  16. 15:45 - 17:00Wilkes 1

  17. 15:45 - 17:00Wilkes 2

  18. 15:45 - 17:00Wilkes 3 & 4

    Internet of things with physical programming

  19. 17:15 - 18:00

    Lightning talks
  20. 18:00 - 21:00

    Dinner & diversions

Wednesday 4th July

  1. 08:30 - 09:15

    Registration
  2. 09:15 - 10:30Wilkes 1

  3. 09:15 - 10:30Wilkes 2

  4. 09:15 - 10:30Wilkes 3 & 4

  5. 10:30 - 10:45

    Break
  6. 10:45 - 12:00Wilkes 1

    Negotiating For Your Life

  7. 10:45 - 12:00Wilkes 2

  8. 10:45 - 12:00Wilkes 3 & 4

  9. 12:00 - 13:00

    Lunch
  10. 13:00 - 14:15Wilkes 1

    Strangle Your Legacy Code

  11. 13:00 - 14:15Wilkes 2

  12. 13:00 - 14:15Wilkes 3 & 4

  13. 14:15 - 14:30

    Break
  14. 14:30 - 15:30

  15. 15:30 - 16:00

    Closing plenary